Page 1 of 1

[BUG] 800x600 on Video Settings change

Posted: 17 Nov 2015, 04:34
by SgtThorne
As mentioned in A Few Things Already by Vertigo Fox...

I have experienced this bug as well. Changing any graphics setting changes my resolution to 800x600, and the change persists until I change back. Unfortunately the problem has been aggravated as of the R3--now a graphics setting change (including initially changing to full screen and 1920x1200) results in the VIEWABLE AREA of my monitor being changed to 800x600 (I guess), and this change persists to my desktop when I quit the game! Note it is the viewable area being changed--the content is obviously set to whatever resolution I choose (1920x1200), but only 800x600 of it is visible--stretched across the whole monitor. To fix it I have to reset my desktop resolution, even though it still shows 1920x1200 (change resolution, and then revert once fixed).

I'll add my system specs to my signature.

Re: [BUG] 800x600 on Video Settings change

Posted: 17 Nov 2015, 19:57
by ZcRaider
I too have this issue.

Only, in addition I have two extra issues that have been present since R1.

A.) Various graphics settings that I have turned off, become enabled again after reboot of game. Most of the time it is with the "bloom" setting. I turn off "bloom" as well as a few advanced effects, to increase spatial awareness in dog-fights. Not such a big thing with singleplayer though, I'll take all the eye candy I can get! But this is still a clear glitch. It should not turn itself back on when I reboot the game. And when it's disabled in the INI, and it still finds a way to turn itself on, in the games GUI.


(resolved) B.) Frame rate greatly drops after applying video settings a few times. Most of the time, it does not show on the first application of new graphics settings. But on the second or third, in addition to the 800x600 bug, my Framerates effectively drop by 60~70%. Updating the video drivers seems to have fix the issue. :lol:

Re: [BUG] 800x600 on Video Settings change

Posted: 17 Nov 2015, 21:36
by DuderSeb
I think I managed to find a way to reproduce this if someone can please confirm:

- Set resolution > apply (new resolution will be set but UI will revert to showing 800x600)
- Change any other video setting (dynamic light, for example) > apply = resolution will set back to 800x600 (ostensibly from the resolution selection being previously set to 800x600).

Re: [BUG] 800x600 on Video Settings change

Posted: 18 Nov 2015, 14:13
by MadMax1998
I cannot reproduce this for my life. I have the most recent Nvidia drivers...

Re: [BUG] 800x600 on Video Settings change

Posted: 19 Nov 2015, 15:52
by ZcRaider
DuderSeb wrote:I think I managed to find a way to reproduce this if someone can please confirm:

- Set resolution > apply (new resolution will be set but UI will revert to showing 800x600)
- Change any other video setting (dynamic light, for example) > apply = resolution will set back to 800x600 (ostensibly from the resolution selection being previously set to 800x600).
Yep that is what does it for me. And it happens a lot in my case, because bloom, keeps magically getting turning itself on as if the game is like: "LOOK BRUH, WHY U NO BLOOM? *Trollface"

LOL... so this particular behaviour is compounded on folks that wish to disable advance effects for various reasons. For me it happens on either the 2nd or 3rd try. I do disable some of these effects when I want better awareness, and about 10 extra fps in those most critical moments in a dog-fight. Of course this will probably be mute once I get something better than my trusty Geforce 560 Ti. Maybe two 760 Ti's will do the trick for next few years heh. Can't quiet afford a full out 980 yet, but if things get better, might get me a pair of those...

But in summary, DuberSeb nailed it 4 sho! That's how it replicates for me.

Re: [BUG] 800x600 on Video Settings change

Posted: 19 Nov 2015, 22:38
by MadMax1998
I will have to look into that although I can't reproduce it so far.

Re: [BUG] 800x600 on Video Settings change

Posted: 14 Jan 2016, 20:54
by MadMax1998
Just as a short follow-up to those interested:

I have fixed the bug where the UI shows 800x600 after going fullscreen from current window resolution, or when changing any option and applying. This was in fact caused by the game not waiting long enough for the switch to be complete before loading in the new current resolution, so it loaded 800x600 (the temporary resolution that the game reverts to for a second to restart the renderer).

I also fixed the bloom setting showing "on" after game start when bloom was really off. This was only a cosmetic thing caused by a mistake in the UI code. Bloom *was* in fact properly loaded as "off" when you had it off (the game would show no bloom), but the UI didn't reflect it.